magique
Full Member
 
Posts: 194
Posts: 194
|
Post by magique on May 26, 2019 19:46:49 GMT
I have a custom world variable called Hour so I can sync spawners to the time of day. However, whenever I stop the game in editor mode or I load into another scene, I get the following error to the console window:
Could not find World Variable 'Hour'. UnityEngine.Debug:LogError(Object) DarkTonic.CoreGameKit.LevelSettings:LogIfNew(String, Boolean) (at Assets/Plugins/DarkTonic/CoreGameKit/Scripts/Level/LevelSettings.cs:1339) DarkTonic.CoreGameKit.WorldVariableTracker:GetWorldVariable(String) (at Assets/Plugins/DarkTonic/CoreGameKit/Scripts/WorldVariables/WorldVariableTracker.cs:204) DarkTonic.CoreGameKit.TriggeredSpawnerV2:get_SpawnerIsActive() (at Assets/Plugins/DarkTonic/CoreGameKit/Scripts/Spawners/TriggeredSpawnerV2.cs:4378) DarkTonic.CoreGameKit.TriggeredSpawnerV2:IsWaveValid(TriggeredWaveSpecifics, EventType, Boolean) (at Assets/Plugins/DarkTonic/CoreGameKit/Scripts/Spawners/TriggeredSpawnerV2.cs:3112) DarkTonic.CoreGameKit.TriggeredSpawnerV2:_DisableEvent(Boolean) (at Assets/Plugins/DarkTonic/CoreGameKit/Scripts/Spawners/TriggeredSpawnerV2.cs:644) DarkTonic.CoreGameKit.TriggeredSpawnerV2:OnDisable() (at Assets/Plugins/DarkTonic/CoreGameKit/Scripts/Spawners/TriggeredSpawnerV2.cs:634)
I have my LevelSettings prefab set to Persist Across Scenes.
|
|
|
Post by DarkTonic Dev on May 27, 2019 6:10:26 GMT
Are you on the very latest from the asset store? That way I know the line numbers are good. If you're not, please update to the latest and give me a new stack trace.
|
|
magique
Full Member
 
Posts: 194
Posts: 194
|
Post by magique on May 27, 2019 14:27:57 GMT
Yes, it's the latest version. I went to import again from the store to be sure and it says everything is already imported.
Also, a little more detail. My triggered spawners have the Active Mode set to World variable Outside Range with values of 5 and 18.
|
|
|
Post by DarkTonic Dev on May 27, 2019 17:35:03 GMT
Sorry but you are mistaken. That's not the latest from the Asset Store. I just made a new project and installed the Asset Store version (3.2.8.1 -- look at your release notes file to confirm), and line 634 or TriggeredSpawnerV2.cs is a curly brace, no code on that line.
Please import again from the Asset Store despite any warnings. Then make sure your releaseNotes.txt file says 3.2.8.1. There is no support for anything but the latest released version.
|
|
magique
Full Member
 
Posts: 194
Posts: 194
|
Post by magique on May 27, 2019 17:50:39 GMT
I don't understand what's wrong. I deleted the package from my store cache and download again, but when I try to import it says I already have everything imported. I checked the release notes and they are version 3.2.8.0 and not 3.2.8.1. But if the package that is being downloaded is 3.2.8.1 then surely it would recognize that it needs updating. Seems like Unity is a bit confused and downloading wrong package or something. I could try removing the asset from the project, but I have a feeling that the package being downloaded is the wrong one anyway so that probably won't make a difference.
|
|
|
Post by DarkTonic Dev on May 28, 2019 3:39:14 GMT
I don't understand what's wrong. I deleted the package from my store cache and download again, but when I try to import it says I already have everything imported. I checked the release notes and they are version 3.2.8.0 and not 3.2.8.1. But if the package that is being downloaded is 3.2.8.1 then surely it would recognize that it needs updating. Seems like Unity is a bit confused and downloading wrong package or something. I could try removing the asset from the project, but I have a feeling that the package being downloaded is the wrong one anyway so that probably won't make a difference. I have no idea what's going on either, but I don't have version 3.2.8.0 and I can't get it, so I will need to get you a version that I have. Easiest if I just send you the latest beta. So email me me with your Asset Store invoice PDF at support@darktonic.com asking for the latest CGK beta, and then get me the line numbers again. Thanks. What Unity version are you using anyway?
|
|
magique
Full Member
 
Posts: 194
Posts: 194
|
Post by magique on May 28, 2019 4:32:46 GMT
I'm using Unity 2017.1.5f1. I will e-mail you with the invoice #.
|
|
|
Post by DarkTonic Dev on May 28, 2019 15:55:15 GMT
Ok, that's a fairly old version, but we support all the way back to Unity 5.2, and upload multiple versions to the Asset Store, all of which are V3.2.8.1
|
|